Is “Discovery” Permitted in a New Jersey Condemnation Case?
[…] The list shall contain the same sale or lease information that is required to be furnished prior to the commission hearing.” The penalty for failure to include the required information can be severe: “Unless the parties consent or the court otherwise orders, no party shall be permitted to offer testimony of any expert witness whose name and report has not been provided or of any comparable sale or lease for which the aforementioned information has not been timely exchanged.” R. 4:73-11(b).

An additional limit on discovery in a condemnation case is found in N.J.S.A. 20:3-12(d). N.J.S.A. 20:3-12(d) provides that, “There shall be no discovery on the issue of the right to condemn except by leave of court.” However, section 12(d) relates to the hearing before the commissioners, which happens after the entry of judgment appointing commissioners and is unrelated to the return date of the order to show cause.