Trenton Mayor vs. City Council: Who Controls the Creation of a Redevelopment Agency?
[…] N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-3.

The LAFCL imposes certain requirements for “creating” a local redevelopment authority. See N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-4.  Importantly, the LAFCL requires that “no authority shall be created by any local unit … without the prior approval of the Local Finance Board.”  N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-4.  “Prior to the introduction of an ordinance or the adoption of a resolution to create an authority, the local unit … proposing this creation shall make application to the Local Finance Board for its approval.”  Id. The LAFCL defines “local unit” to mean “a county or municipality which created . . . or which proposes to create . . . [a local] authority.”  N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-3e.